Residence Permit

Since a visa only entitles you to enter the country and remain for short-term stays, you will require a residence permit if you wish to stay for more than 90 days. Citizens of EU/EEA countries are exempted: You do not require a residence permit but instead, should simply inform the Bürgeramt in Berlin of your place of residence.  
 
The International Scholar Services offer  all PhD Candidates and research assistants a "visa service": we assume responsibility for the application of their residence permit at the Foreigner's Registration Office. All of the information about the application itself can be found on our website.  
 
Do you want to go to the Foreigner's Registration Office yourself? If so, please see below the necessary documents when applying for a residence permit.
 

What are the different types of residence permit?

Residence permits are granted for a specific purpose. International scholars at HU can be issued a residence permit under the following provisions of the German Residence Act (AufenthG):

 
Residence for educational purposes (section 16 AufenthG)

(Language) students, prospective students, university students and doctoral students are generally granted a residence permit for educational purposes under section 16 of the Residence Act.

→ Doctoral candidates who have enrolled as doctoral students will generally be issued a residence permit under section 16.
 
Residence for the purpose of employment
(section 18 AufenthG)

A residence permit under section 18 will generally be issued to foreign employees, and can also be used for employment in science and research.

→ A residence permit under section 18 can be issued to academics who have (or will have) an employment contract at Humboldt-Universität.
 
Residence for highly qualified foreigners (section 19 AufenthG)

The term "highly qualified foreigners" includes academics with specialised expertise, and teaching and academic staff in specialist roles. You may immigrate once you have employment and you can immediately obtain a settlement permit (with no limit on duration). This automatically entitles you to work. Spouses are generally granted the same residence permit.

→ A residence permit in accordance with section 19, is automatically a settlement permit. It can be granted to academics who are working in prominent positions, (for example professors).
 
EU Blue Card (section 19a AufenthG)

This residence permit is designed for qualified foreign professionals. To receive an EU Blue Card, you must hold a university degree and have an employment contract with a gross annual salary of at least €46,400. In some occupations with a shortage of personnel (including scientists, mathematicians, engineers, academic and comparable professionals in information and communications technology, and doctors), this threshold is reduced to €36,192.

→ The EU Blue Card can be issued to international academics who have an employment contract with HU for at least the required gross annual salary amount.
 
Residence for research (section 20 AufenthG)
Foreigners may be granted a residence permit for research purposes if they have concluded an effective hosting agreement with a recognised research institution to conduct a research project.
 
→ The ISS work on behalf of the HU to sign an effective hosting agreement.
 

The following individuals may NOT apply for a residence permit:

  • Individuals who have entered the country on a Schengen visa (C visa) cannot apply for a residence permit. You must leave the country after 90 days and must be in your home country to apply for a national visa to re-enter (generally after a waiting period).
  • Citizens of the following countries who have entered without a visa cannot apply for a residence permit and must leave the country after 90 days: Argentina, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Croatia, Malaysia, Mexico, Montenegro, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Singapore, Serbia, Taiwan, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.
 

Necessary Documents for an appointment with us:

  • Valid passport
  • A biometric passport picture which complies with German regulations for passport pictures (ideally you should have this picture taken in Germany and let the photographer know that it is required for a passport)
  • Proof of financial support – how you are funded, e.g. a payslip or a scholarship certificate
  • Documentation relating to the purpose of your stay – depending on your status, this may be: proof of university enrolment, employment contract or a written acceptance of employment, or for visiting scholars an invitation letter from the relevant Chair
  • Proof of German health insurance
 
 
How we can help:
  • The International Scholar Services will apply for a residence permit on your behalf. If you need a residence permit please let us know as soon as possible, as the application can take several weeks.
  • Alternatively, you can also book your own appointment on the Ausländerbehörde (Foreigners' Registration Office) website.

Do you have other questions?

If so please contact the International Scholar Services.